Certain payments, such as those made in anticipation of retirement, or for deferred compensation, sick leave or accumulated vacation credit, are specifically excluded ( see Retirement and Social Security Law § 443 [a]). In this regard, the pertinent regulation states that "[r]egular salary earned shall exclude termination pay and payments which are not part of the salary base and/or are not paid over a period of years; for example, bonuses and one-time-only increments" ( 21 NYCRR 5003.1 [a] [emphasis added]).
As relevant here, Education Law § 501 (11) (b) provides: "`Final Average Salary' shall mean the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the three years of actual service immediately preceding his [or her] date of retirement . . . exclusive of any lump sum payments for sick leave, annual leave or any other form of termination pay; provided, however, if the compensation earned in any [12] months exceeds that of the previous [12] months by more than [20%], the amount in excess of [20%] shall be excluded in the computation of final average salary" (emphasis added).