In re Robb
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 2(d) (2022). If the committed person meets that burden, then the party opposing discharge "bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence" that the discharge should be denied at the second-phase hearing. Id.

A person committed as SDP can be fully discharged if the CAP determines that he is (1) "capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society," (2) "no longer dangerous to the public," and (3) "no longer in need of treatment and supervision." Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (2022). In determining whether the CAP will grant the person's requested discharge, the CAP considers "whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community." Id. If these specific conditions do not exist, then the "discharge shall not be granted." Id.

The CAP must apply the statutory criteria in a manner that comports with due process protections. Call v. Gomez, 535 N.W.2d 312, 318 (Minn. 1995).