Case No. 3:16-bk-2230-PMG
[…] (Doc. 1013).
Written responses to the Trustee Motion were filed by the United States of America, Department of Commerce, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (Doc. 1041), the Official Committee of Equity Security Holders (Doc. 1046), the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors (Doc. 1048), and the Debtor (Doc. 1049).
The Court has considered the papers and record from the hearing, and determines that the Trustee Motion should be denied, without prejudice.
A. Section 1104(a)
The Trustee Motion is brought under §1104(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. (Doc. 1013, ¶ 1). Section 1104(a) provides:
11 USC § 1104. Appointment of trustee or examiner
(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee—
11 U.S.C. §1104(a)(Emphasis supplied). The appointment of a trustee under §1104(a) is an extraordinary remedy that should be used only when the circumstances show that the appointment is warranted. In re Bergeron, 2013 WL 5874571, at 6 (Bankr. E.D.N.C.).(1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or
(2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor.