Bankruptcy No. 98-02923-C, Bankruptcy No. 98-2914-C Chapter 11
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The bankruptcy court has broad discretion in deciding whether to dismiss or convert a Chapter 11 case, In re Lumber Exch. Bldg. Ltd. Partnership, 968 F.2d 647, 648 (8th Cir. 1992). Under § 1112(b), the court first determines whether "cause" exists to dismiss or convert. In re Windsor on the River Assocs., Ltd., 7 F.3d 127, 133 (8th Cir. 1993). Once cause is established, the Court considers which of the options in § 1112(b), dismissal or conversion, is "in the best interest of creditors and the estate." Id.; In re Hatcher, 218 B.R. 441, 448 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1998), aff'd, 175 F.3d 1028 (8th Cir. 1999).
The statutory definition of "cause" includes, "continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation; inability to effectuate a plan; [and] unreasonable delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1112 (b)(1-3). The statutory list is not exhaustive and the Court may consider other factors and equitable considerations in order to reach an appropriate result in the individual case.