NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Richardson, supra, at p. 1001; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) Considering the strength of the testimony that appellant’s father was merely attempting to restrain his out-of-control son who unfortunately reacted violently by swinging the lock and chain at his father’s head, it clearly would have made no difference to the outcome of this case if the trial court had ruled differently.
III. There Was No Abuse of Discretion in Determining the Offense Was a Felony
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 gives the juvenile court the following discretion: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” In the case of such so-called “wobbler” offenses, a juvenile court is required to make an express declaration on the record whether the offense is being punished as a misdemeanor or a felony.