In re R.M.
[…] Second, appellant correctly notes that the minute order includes a term in condition No. 9 that was not orally imposed by the juvenile court—that appellant attend a school program approved by the probation officer, maintain satisfactory grades, attendance and citizenship, and promptly notify the probation officer of every absence. Although the condition was not orally imposed, section 729.2 requires that in every case in which a minor is declared a ward of the court under section 602 and not removed from the physical custody of a parent or guardian, the court must impose a condition requiring “the minor to attend a school program approved by the probation officer without absence,” unless the court makes a finding the condition is inappropriate. No finding was made that the school condition is inappropriate in this case. Accordingly, on remand, the juvenile court must comply with section 792.2 and require school attendance unless the condition is inappropriate.