Bankruptcy No. 96-41794
[…] Mo.Stat.Ann. § 351.540 (1986) (repealed).
A critical component of the 1990 Amendments was to allow reinstatement of a dissolved corporation, but to limit the time to apply for such reinstatement to two years within the effective date of the dissolution. Mo.Stat.Ann. § 351.488 (1991); Charles Hansen and Don G. Lents, Missouri Corporation Law Practice, § 9.1 at 9-2-9-3. Ironically, the Missouri Legislature amended section 351.488 in 1994 and repealed the two year limitation. The new provision states "[a] corporation administratively dissolved under section 351.486 may apply to the secretary of state for reinstatement." Mo.Stat.Ann. § 351.488.1 (Supp. 1996). Thus, one of the primary incentives for the 1990 Amendments, to limit the time for reinstatement, is no longer applicable.