In re R.L.
[…] However, petitioner acknowledges that her older children were in a relative placement, yet her rights to those children were also terminated. Further, petitioner admits that she failed to raise this issue below, although she attempts to absolve herself of this clear waiver by asserting that counsel "did not recognize the extent of the [DHS]'s non-compliance with West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a until a review of the transcript from the February 8, 2023[,] hearing, as well as a full review of the Appendix records." This argument is disingenuous, however, as West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a(4) requires the DHS to "file its determinations [as to the willingness and suitability of potential relative placements] with the court within 45 days from the filing of the petition alleging abuse or neglect of a child." The petition in this matter was filed on July 15, 2022, meaning that the DHS was required to file the relevant determinations by August 29, 2022. If no such determinations were filed, petitioner would have been aware of the deficiency after that deadline expired, not, as she claims on appeal,