In re R.L.
[…] On appeal from a final order in an abuse and neglect proceeding, this Court reviews the circuit court's findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Before this Court, petitioner presents an entirely speculative argument in which she assumes that, if the child had been placed with a relative, the court would not have been required to terminate her parental and custodial rights. Petitioner's argument is predicated on her assertion that the DHS failed to comply with West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a, which provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child." We find, however, that the DHS's compliance with this statute has no bearing on the circuit court's findings upon which termination was based.