02-07-2023
[…] According to the parties, the permanency plan for the child is adoption by a foster family.
On appeal from a final order in an abuse and neglect proceeding, this Court reviews the circuit court's findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Petitioner argues that the DHHR failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify the family, and the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights prior to the provision of services. Indeed, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(d) requires the DHHR to "provide supportive services in an effort to remedy circumstances detrimental to a child" immediately upon the filing of the petition, and the circuit court must consider "whether or not the [DHHR] made reasonable efforts . . . to preserve the family" prior to terminating a parent's parental rights. See id. § 49-4-604(c)(6)(C)(iii).