32938-1-III
[…] Id. For the second step, "the trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child." In re M.R.H., 145 Wn.App. 10, 24, 188 P.3d 510 (2008) (citing RCW 13.34.190(2)). Only if the first step is satisfied may the court reach the second step. A.B., 168 Wn.2d at 911.
Reasonably Necessary Services
JL only challenges the court's ruling on one of the six termination factors, arguing that the record does not support a finding under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d). That provision requires:
That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably offered or provided.(Emphasis added.) A service is "necessary" if it is needed to address a condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child. In re Welfare of C.S., 168 Wn.2d 51, 56 n.3, 225 P.3d 953 (2010). The services must be tailored to the individual's needs.