In re Rivera-Cintron
[…] Section 222.21(2) specifically mentions funds exempt from taxation under § 408 of the IRC. Section 408 of the IRC in turn exempts from taxation IRAs that meet a set of six requirements.

Robertson v. Deeb, 16 So. 3d 936, 937-38 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009).

The Trustee argues the Debtors' Chase IRA does not qualify as exempt from taxation under § 408 of the IRC because it was not funded directly by a rollover contribution from the Debtor's Retirement Account, but rather passed briefly through her Chase savings account. Section 408(a)(1) states acceptable methods for funding an IRA:

Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3) in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A).
The Trustee, with little elaboration, contends that the Chase IRA was not funded by a rollover from a qualified trust under § 402(c) of the IRC. Therefore, he argues, the Chase IRA does not meet § 408(a)(1)'s requirements.