W.C. No. 4-520-034
[…] Because the respondents lost the right to contest the DIME physician's finding, we need not reach their argument that they overcame the DIME physician's finding by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2003, provides that a DIME physician's finding concerning MMI may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. Section 8-42-107.2(1), C.R.S. 2003, states that "this section governs the selection of an independent medical examiner, also referred to in this section as an "IME," to resolve disputes arising under section 8-42-107." Section 8-42-107.2(4), C.R.S. 2003, provides that within thirty days after the DIME physician's report is mailed, the insurer "shall either file its admission pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report."
Section 8-42-107.2(4) is part of an overall statutory scheme designed to ensure the prompt payment of benefits without the necessity of litigation in cases which do not present a legitimate controversy. See Peregoy v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 87 P.3d 261 (Colo.App. 2004).