No. 05-10567-B-13.
[…] On June 13, 2005, the IRS filed this Motion seeking relief from the automatic stay to offset the 2004 Overpayment against the Priority Tax Claim. On June 15, 2005, the court entered an order confirming the Plan.
Analysis.
The IRS contends that it has a statutory right to offset the pre-petition 2004 Overpayment against the Priority Tax Claim pursuant to 26 U.S.C. subsection 6402(a) and 11 U.S.C. § 553(a). There is no dispute that the 2004 Overpayment occurred in a tax year that concluded before commencement of the bankruptcy case and that the elements for setoff under § 553(a) are satisfied. The Debtor acknowledges that in her opposition brief.
26 U.S.C. subsection 6402(a) states:
General rule. — In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), refund any balance to such person.
11 U.S.C. subsection 553(a) states in pertinent part: