In re Rivera
[…] The notice in this case includes a charge of $150.00 flat fee for the filing of the notice. The court finds that such description is adequate under the circumstances.

Whether a secured creditor may charge a fee or claim expenses for complying with Rule 3002.1 requires the court to analyze the statutory text, the intention of the same, and the applicable facts, principally whether the underlying agreement provides for such fee. See In re England, 586 B.R. 795 (Bankr. M. D. Ala. 2018).

Debtor alleges that charging any fee for preparing the Rule 3002.1 notice is prohibited by 12 U.S.C. § 2610 (Prohibition of fees for preparation of truth-in-lending, uniform settlement, and escrow account statements), which provides that:

No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person (as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it (or a loan for the purchase of a mobile home), or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 2605(i) of this title), for or on account of the preparation and submission by such lender or servicer of the statement or statements required (in connection with such loan) by sections 2603 and 2609(c) of this title or by the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq.].

Debtor moves this court to follow the decisions in In re Carr, 468 B.R. 806 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2012); In re Adams, 2012 WL 1570054 (Bankr. E.D. NC (2012); In re Roife, 2013 WL 6185025 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2013) and In re Boyd, 2013 WL 1844076 (Bankr.