Case No. 10-11055-SSM.
[…] The debtor argues, in effect, that there is no fundamental difference between depositing wages in a bank account and depositing them with Uncle Sam, and that so long as the refund is derived from and can be traced to a debtor's wages, the § 34-29 exemption should apply to the refund. The court does not concur. The court notes, first, that no reported decision of a Virginia court, or of a federal court applying Virginia law, has ever applied § 34-29 to protect a tax refund. But more importantly, the language and structure of the statute are at odds with such an interpretation. What the statute protects is 75% of "disposable earnings," defined as "that portion of the earnings . . . remaining due after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." Va. Code Ann. § 34-29(a)(1), (d)(2). Had the General Assembly intended the exemption to apply, not only to what was owed to the employee after "amounts required by law to be withheld," but also to a refund of those amounts, one would expect that intention to have been clearly expressed.