NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Sections 28 and 29 specifically permit introduction of this evidence when relevant to whether the defendant actually formed the requisite mental state for the charged offense. Section 28, subdivision (a), provides that evidence of mental disease, defect, or disorder is not admissible “to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,” but is admissible solely on the issue whether the accused “actually formed a required specific intent . . . when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.) Section 29 also limits the admissibility of evidence of a defendant’s mental state: “In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” (See People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 582 (Coddington).)
The Legislature has abolished the doctrine of diminished capacity. (People v. Anderson (2002) 28 Cal.4th 767, rehg. den.)