In re Ritter
[…] FDIC (In re England), 975 F.2d 1168, 1174 (5th Cir. 1992) ["Texas cases have consistently held that the fundamental purpose of the Texas homestead laws is to secure a place of residence against financial disaster."] ( citing Cocke v. Conquest, 120 Tex. 43, 35 S.W.2d 673, 678 (1931)).

This constitutional mandate protects a debtor's homestead from seizure for the claims of creditors, except for encumbrances which are "properly fixed" on the homestead property. After precisely describing the limited number of permitted encumbrances, § 50(c) of Article 16 of the Texas Constitution proclaims that:

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.001(a) states that "[a] homestead . . . [is] exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property."

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.001(b) also lists the permitted encumbrances.

No mortgage, trust deed or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section. . . . All pretended sales of the homestead involving any condition of defeasance shall be void.