In re Ritter
[…] ¶ 29 The legislature codified these mandates in the SVP statute, chapter 71.09 RCW. Three definitions from that chapter are at issue in this appeal. Civil commitment is authorized when the State establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is an SVP—a “person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW 71.09.020(18). A “personality disorder” is defined as “an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment.” RCW 71.09.020(9). “ ‘Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility’ means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.” RCW 71.09.020(7).