In re Ritchie
[…] Id.

Keeping these principles in mind, we turn to Jennifer's claim that the property division was inequitable because the court included her inheritance in the marital estate and declined to divide Bruce's substantial retirement accounts.

A. Property Division.

The first task in dividing property under our statutory distribution scheme is to determine the property subject to division. In re Marriage of Schriner, 695 N.W.2d 493, 496 (Iowa 2005). The second task is to divide this property in an equitable manner according to the factors set forth in Iowa Code section 598.21(5) (2009), as well as all other relevant factors determined by the court in a particular case. Id.

With respect to our first task, section 598.21(5) requires that “all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party” be equitably divided between the parties. Inherited property, the category of excluded property we are concerned with in this case, is normally awarded to the individual spouse who owns the property, independent from the equitable distribution process. Id.; see alsoIowa Code § 598.21(6). This exclusion is not absolute, however. Section 598.21(6) creates a unique hybrid system that permits the court to divide inherited property if equity so demands. Schriner, 695 N.W.2d at 496. The statute provides:

Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
Iowa Code § 598.21(6).

In determining whether it would be inequitable to Bruce to refuse to include Jennifer's inheritance in the marital estate, we consider the following:

“(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement;