No. 01-08-00993-CV
[…] [T]he court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d). Because this case does not meet those requirements, we do not have jurisdiction to consider relator's habeas corpus petition.
Section 157.372(a) of the Texas Family Code provides, "[I]f the right topossession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas corpusproceeding involving the right to possession of the child shall compel returnof the child to the relator only if the court finds that the relator is entitled topossession under the order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.372(a) (Vernon2008). But such a proceeding must be brought in the first instance in the trialcourt. See In re Bradshaw, No. 14-08-00957-CV, 2008 WL 5215649, at *2-3(Tex.App.