No. 01-08-00993-CV
[…] However, our original jurisdiction over habeas corpus petitions is limited to contempt judgments in which a person's liberty is restrained because of his violation of an order issued by a court in a civil case. In re Shaw, 175 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2005, orig. proceeding) (citing Ex parte Hawkins, 885 S.W.2d 586, 588 (Tex. App 1994, orig. proceeding)); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d). Section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code provides:
[T]he court of appeals of a court of appeals district in which a person is restrained in his liberty, or a justice of the court of appeals, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d). Because this case does not meet those requirements, we do not have jurisdiction to consider relator's habeas corpus petition.