In re Ring
[…] Bob McKiness Excavating & Grading, Inc. v. Morton Bldgs., Inc., 507 N.W.2d 405, 411 (Iowa 1993); Sandbulte v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 343 N.W.2d 457, 462 (Iowa 1984) ("It is the nature of the right sued upon and not the elements of relief requested that governs the selection of the appropriate statutory period for the basic right.").

Here, the claim is for Robby's alleged wrongful conversion of Wilford Ring's property. The actual nature of the claim is an injury to property. This Court will apply the five-year statute of limitations under Iowa Code § 614.1(4) for causes "founded on unwritten contracts, those brought for injuries to property or for relief on the ground of fraud..." The statute of limitations does not bar challenge to transactions by Robby Ring while he was attorney-in-fact for Wilford Ring.

2. Whether Robby Owes Repayment on Funds Wilford Provided to Him