CASE NO. 09-30226 (LMW), DOC. I.D. NO. 14.
[…] J. Women L. 45, 64-69 (Fall 2006) (" Mahle"). Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-290(a) (West 2009) ("any part or all of the balance of . . . [the joint] account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of . . . [the coholders] during the lifetime of all of them. . . ."). By statute in Connecticut, that management right by itself is a "sufficient property interest to permit a judgment creditor to exercise a bank execution, pursuant to § 52-367b, against the entire account." Carillo, 240 Conn. at 352 (emphasis in original).
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-367b. Section 52-367b(a) provides in relevant part as follows: "Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. 52-367b (West 2009). Carillo held that the phrase "any debts" as used in Section 52-367b includes the entire amount of the joint account balance as to judgment creditors of either or both account holders regardless of who contributed the funds in the account.