CASE NO. 09-30226 (LMW), DOC. I.D. NO. 14.
[…] See In re Cantrell, 270 B.R. at 556 n. 13.
B. Connecticut Law Re: Joint Accounts
With respect to a noncontributing account coholder, that coholder usually is best understood as the agent for the contributing coholder with respect to use of the funds in the joint account: the noncontributing coholder has the right to "manage" the funds in the account. See L.R. Mahle, A Purse of Her Own: The Case Against Joint Bank Accounts, 16 Tex. J. Women L. 45, 64-69 (Fall 2006) (" Mahle"). Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-290(a) (West 2009) ("any part or all of the balance of . . . [the joint] account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of . . . [the coholders] during the lifetime of all of them. . . ."). By statute in Connecticut, that management right by itself is a "sufficient property interest to permit a judgment creditor to exercise a bank execution, pursuant to § 52-367b, against the entire account." Carillo, 240 Conn. at 352 (emphasis in original).
See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-367b.