In re Rieker
[…] When the TRUSTEE learned of the dismissal, he filed a motion to vacate the order dismissing the case and to convert the proceeding to Chapter 7. This Court granted the TRUSTEE'S motion and the TRUSTEE renewed his objection to the DEBTOR'S claim of exemption. A hearing was held on June 25, 2001, and the Court took the matter under advisement.

The parties agree that the only issue to be decided is whether MARJORIE is dependent upon the DEBTOR within the meaning of § 12-1001(f) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, which provides an exemption for the cash value of an insurance policy owned by the debtor which is payable "to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured. . . ." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f). The DEBTOR contends that based upon MARJORIE'S age and her present financial circumstances, she is in fact dependent upon him. According to her testimony, MARJORIE is seventy years old and lives alone.