In re Rico C.
[…] (In re Baby Boy L. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 596, 610.) A juvenile court can terminate parental rights only if it determines by clear and convincing evidence the minor is likely to be adopted. (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(1).) In determining adoptability, the focus is on whether a child’s age, physical condition and emotional state will create difficulty in locating a family willing to adopt. (§ 366.22, subd. (b); In re David H. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 368, 379.)

Section 366.21, subdivision (i)(1)(C) states that when a court schedules a section 366.26 hearing, the supervising agency must prepare an assessment which includes “[a]n evaluation of the child’s medical, developmental, scholastic, mental, and emotional status.” Mother asserts that in the absence of an evaluation or clinical assessment of Rico’s therapeutic needs and Daniel’s developmental delay, the court was foreclosed from assessing whether the prospective adoptive parents had the capability to meet the children’s needs, citing In re Valerie W.