In re Richardson
[…] See id. The district court did not find his testimony regarding his diminished income credible and thus found his annual income to be $99,996. Even though we are not bound by them, we give weight to the trial court's findings, especially regarding witness credibility, Iowa R.App. P. 6.14(6)(g), and agree with the district court's finding.

To determine whether there has been a substantial change warranting modification of a child support order, the court relies on Iowa Code section 598.21C (2011). Section 598.21C(2)(a) states, “A substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.” Per the 2008 modification, Jamie's monthly child support obligation was $262.50. After establishing Jamie's income as $99,996 annually and applying the Iowa Uniform Child Support Guidelines, the district court calculated Jamie's child support obligation to be $817.71 per month.