In re Richard E. Slagle
[…] It is undisputed that the term of petitioner's predecessor ended in March 2007 and that petitioner was appointed in April 2008. We note that the record is unclear whether petitioner's predecessor was reappointed to a two-year term in 2007 pursuant to Local Law No. 2-1985. In the event that he was reappointed and the position thereafter became vacant, petitioner's term would have been "for the balance of [the] unexpired term[]" of petitioner's predecessor pursuant to Village Law § 3-312 (3) (a). If no action was taken to reappoint petitioner's predecessor, then the predecessor held the position through April 2008 in a holdover capacity pursuant to Public Officers Law § 5. "An appointment for a term shortened by reason of a predecessor holding over[] shall be for the residue of the term only" ( id.). Thus, regardless of which statute applies, petitioner's term of office ended in March 2009, prior to petitioner's termination.


Summaries of

In re Richard E. Slagle

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
May 7, 2010
73 A.D.3d 1459 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010)