In re Richard
[…] We agree with respondent that the issue is not ripe for decision in the case at bench because neither the prosecutor nor the probation department made the decision or "reversed" the juvenile courts granting of deferred entry of judgment. Our reading of the record is that the court itself chose to revoke the deferred entry. Although such a recommendation may have been made by the probation officer, the decision here was the courts own. Thus, we need not decide whether the statute in the abstract violates separation of powers.

4. The juvenile court complied with Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 in declaring appellants offense of assault with a deadly weapon a felony.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 requires the court to declare an offense that would be a "wobbler" as an adult to be a misdemeanor or a felony: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Our Supreme Court in In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1208, 930 P.2d 1255, held that such a declaration is mandatory and, with certain exceptions, there must be a remand to allow the juvenile court to make the finding of felony or misdemeanor.