In re Richard
[…] Rptr. 249, 473 P.2d 993 ["finding section 11718 violative of the California constitutional separation of powers, as that concept demands that the branches of government be coequal and that a prosecutor not be vested with power to foreclose the exercise of a judicial power recognized in section 11718 itself."] )

"The law governing deferred entry of judgment was adopted as an initiative measure, Proposition 21, approved by the voters on March 7, 2000." (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 602, fn. 4.)

In particular, Welfare and Institutions Code section 793, subdivision (a), provides in part: "(a) If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program or is not complying with the terms of the minors probation, or that the minor is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, the court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. If after accepting deferred entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in Section 602 for the commission of, any felony offense or of any two misdemeanor offenses committed on separate occasions, the judge shall enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. If the minor is convicted of, or found to be a person described in Section 602, because of the commission of one misdemeanor offense, or multiple misdemeanor offenses committed during a single occasion, the court may enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing." (Italics added.)

We agree with respondent that the issue is not ripe for decision in the case at bench because neither the prosecutor nor the probation department made the decision or "reversed" the juvenile courts granting of deferred entry of judgment.