June 29, 2001
[…] Section 503(b) provides in pertinent part: "After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . . including — (1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate." Although § 1327(b) provides that property of the estate vests in the debtor on confirmation, courts are authorized to, and this Court does, order otherwise, so that the bankruptcy estate survives confirmation, and the debtor could possibly incur debts after confirmation that preserve the estate. Section 1305(a) provides in pertinent part: "A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor — . . . (2) that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan." These provisions indicate that the Court must determine whether electric and natural gas utility service is necessary to preserve the bankruptcy estate, or is only necessary for the debtor's performance of the plan.