In In re Marriage of Stanbrough , the court of appeals held there was "sufficient evidence of extrinsic fraud to warrant vacation of the economic and child custody provisions of the parties’ decree."
This is the fourth time this dissolution of marriage case has been before our court. See In re Marriage of Rhinehart, No. 12–0287, 2013 WL 530838, at *1–2 (Iowa Ct.App. Feb. 13, 2013) (recounting the history of this dissolution case). Following the last appeal, we remanded the case to the district court to determine the “amount of fees applicable to the retrial only.”
See Iowa Code § 598.21(5)(i) (“Future interests may be considered, but expectancies or interests arising from inherited or gifted property created under a will or other instrument under which the trustee, trustor, trust protector, or owner has the power to remove the party in question as a beneficiary, shall not be considered.”). The legislature added this language in 2007 in an apparent response to Rhinehart I. See 2007 Iowa Acts ch. 163, § 2; see also In re Marriage of Rhinehart, No. 12–0287, 2013 WL 530838, at *1 (Iowa Ct.App.