In re Rhea
[…] See In re Willie, 157 B.R. at 625.

Similar authorizing language is codified in Tennessee's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, which at TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-28-102 states:

A mortgage may provide that it secures not only existing indebtedness or advances made contemporaneously with the execution thereof, but also future advances, whether obligatory, or optional, or both, and whether made under open-end credit agreements or otherwise, to the same extent as if such future advances were made contemporaneously with the execution of the mortgage, even though no advance is made at the time of the execution of the mortgage and even though no indebtedness is outstanding at the time any advance is made.

The deed of trust executed by the debtor on May 10, 1995, provides in pertinent part that "this conveyance is made in trust to secure the payment of an indebtedness due Lender to wit:" and thereafter, the following language is typed in: