In re Rhea
[…] See Commerce Union Bank v. Burger-In-A-Pouch, Inc., 657 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tenn. 1983).

Furthermore, the deed of trust specifically provides that it "shall remain in full force and effect until all obligations secured hereby are fully paid." Clearly, one of the obligations secured by the deed of trust is future advances. The Tennessee Code expressly authorizes and contemplates that a deed of trust may secure future advances even when the original indebtedness is no longer owing at the time the future advance is made. TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-28-102, as quoted above, states that "a mortgage may provide that it secures not only existing indebtedness or advances made contemporaneously with the execution thereof, but also future advances, . . . as if such future advances were made contemporaneously with the execution of the mortgage, . . . even though no indebtedness is outstanding at the time any advance is made."

It could be argued that, in a technical sense, the debtor's December 5, 1995 debt was incurred before her May 10, 1995 note was paid. On December 5, 1995, Superior Financial loaned the debtor $8,964.52. She then used $6,616.35 of this loan to pay the outstanding balance on the May 10 note.