In re R.F.
[…] The court also had before it the detention report, which recommended that appellant be released, noting that “Incident represents minor’s first arrest and stem[m]ed from an episode of irrational behavior while under the influence of alcohol. Minor has no history of gang affiliation and he does not represent a threat to others. He is therefore recommended to be released home pending further court hearings.”

Under section 635, in making a decision whether to release a minor from custody, the court is to “examine the minor, his or her parent, legal guardian, or other person having relevant knowledge, . . .” In addition, “[t]he circumstances and gravity of the alleged offense may be considered, in conjunction with other factors, to determine whether it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or reasonably necessary for the protection of the person or property of another that the minor be detained.” (Ibid.)

In this case, after considering the recommendation in the detention report and hearing the arguments of counsel, the court found it would be contrary to appellant’s welfare to remain in the home of his parent or guardian.