Master File (MDL No. 1348) 00 Civ. 2843 (LAK)
[…] The only substantive issue relating to patient confidentiality is whether the names of doctors appearing in patient records may be redacted — all of the other divergences reflect the failure of counsel to work out very simple matters. Drs. Raskin and Schwartz argue that they are obliged by 21 C.F.R. § 20.63(f), which is designed to promote the voluntary reporting by medical personnel of adverse events involving drugs, among other things, by protecting the confidentiality of their identities, to redact all third party physicians' and healthcare institutions' identities and addresses. Section 20.63(f) provides in relevant part that:
"The names and any information that would identify the voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an adverse event involving a human drug . . . shall not be disclosed by the Food and Drug Administration or by a manufacturer in possession of such reports in response to a request, demand, or order.
* * *
This provision does not affect disclosure of the identities of reporters required by a Federal statute or regulation to make adverse event reports. Disclosure of the identities of such reporters is governed by the applicable Federal statutes and regulations." (Emphasis added)
It is readily apparent that Drs. Raskin and Schwartz have overstated substantially the scope of Section 20.63. First, it applies only to the FDA and to pharmaceutical manufacturers and therefore, presumably, not to them. Second, it shields only the identities of voluntary reporters, not all physicians and health care institutions mentioned in patient records. Nevertheless, the same policy that underlies Section 20.63 counsels caution here. Accordingly, the non-parties whose motions to quash recently were ruled upon by the Court may redact, in addition to the other items listed below, any information that Section 20.63(f) would preclude the FDA from disclosing, viz. "[t]he names and any information that would identify the voluntary reporter or any other person associated with an adverse event involving a human drug." They may not redact such information concerning the identities of doctors and institutions who made such reports under compulsion of law or who made no such reports.