In re Reynolds
[…] There is some indication that father initially recommended placement with his sister, i.e., the child's paternal aunt, but it appears that father was primarily advocating for placement with the paternal grandmother.

While we recognize that the DHHS is required by statute to give preference to relatives in determining initial placement after a child has been removed from a parent's care, see In re COH, 495 Mich 184, 195-196; 848 NW2d 107 (2014), that requirement does not constitute an unequivocal directive to place a child with relatives under all circumstances. Pursuant to MCL 712A.13a(12), pending trial in child protective proceedings, the trial court is required to order placement of the juvenile "in the most family-like setting available consistent with the juvenile's needs." Within 30 days of removal, the supervising agency must "identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs." MCL 722.954a(2).