2:22-bk-14119-WB
[…] BAP 2003) citing LaFortune v. Naval Weapons Ctr. Fed. Credit Union (In re LaFortune), 652 F.2d 842, 846 (9th Cir. 1981)). Accordingly, we apply California law in determining whether Debtor's homestead exemption covers the 1924 Bunker Avenue duplex and appurtenant land.
In California, there are two types of homestead exemptions: (1) a declared homestead exemption, which a party must record; and (2) an automatic homestead exemption. The automatic homestead exemption is what is at issue in this case. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.710, an automatic homestead exemption may be claimed in "the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead." CCP § 704.710(c). The word "dwelling" as used in the statute "means a place where a person resides and may include...[a] house together with the outbuildings and the land upon which they are situated." CCP § 704.710(a) (emphasis added).
The automatic homestead exemption can only be claimed by a debtor (or the debtor's spouse) who resides in the homestead property at the time of a forced judicial sale of the dwelling. In re Cumberbatch, 302 B.R. 675, 678 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2003).