No. C6-98-2015.
[…] Appellant contends Minn. Stat. § 501B.17, entitled "Venue," deprived the district court of jurisdiction. We disagree. Venue is not jurisdictional but refers only to the location where a court with jurisdiction should hear a case. State v. Smith , 421 N.W.2d 315, 320 (Minn. 1988).
Appellant contends the amended statutory scheme regarding trusts, when read together with the previous language, shows the district court lacked jurisdiction. We disagree. The amended statute, Minn. Stat. § 501B.24 (1998), states that "[t]his chapter does not limit or abridge the power or jurisdiction of the district court over trusts and trustees." Moreover, the changes in the trust statutes are purely procedural in nature and are not a limit on the court's jurisdiction in administering trusts. In re Trust of Bush , 249 Minn. 36, 50, 81 N.W.2d 615, 624 (1957).
II.
Citing Kirsch v.