W.C. No. 4-542-770.
[…] Therefore, the respondents contend the record does not support the ALJ's finding that the claimant was not responsible for the termination of employment. We perceive no basis to disturb the ALJ's order.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2002. Section 8-42-105(4), and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v.