Case No. 04-60247-7.
[…] Eastlick (In re North Am. Coin Currency, Ltd.), 774 F.2d 1390 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1083, 106 S.Ct. 1462, 89 L.Ed.2d 719 (1986)).
"California law provides for the imposition of a constructive trust in a situation involving simple negligence on the part of a debtor who wrongfully detains another's property." 13 F.3d at 325.
Misty contends that MCA § 31-2-341 is a statute of repose which bars Abbey and TCLLC from asserting a claim of ownership of the proceeds of 650 Woodside based on constructive trust. MCA § 31-2-341 provides:
Termination of cause of action. A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this part is terminated unless an action is brought under:
(1) 31-2-333(1)(a) within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 2 years after the transfer was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(2) 31-2-333(1)(b) or 31-2-334(1) within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(3) 31-2-334(2) within 2 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
Misty's argument that MCA § 31-2-341 time bars a constructive trust claim is not persuasive, based on the statute's plain language and related statutory provisions. Section 31-2-341 is found within Title 31 "Debtor and Creditor Relationships." Abbey/TCLLC filed the complaint against Ryan in Adv.