dismissing emotional distress claim under Texas law for conduct relating to foreclosure
[…] Exs. 3-E, 3-F, 3-G, 3-H, 3-I); (iv) GMACM mailed a Demand Letter to Eboweme on March 7, 2011, requesting payment of outstanding amounts due on her Loan and indicating that the Loan balance would be accelerated if she failed to pay such amounts within 30 days (see id. Ex. 3-J; see also Priore Decl. ¶ 13); and (v) the Notice of Sale was sent to her on August 16, 2011, scheduling the foreclosure sale for September 6, 2011 (see id. Ex. 3-L; see also Priore Decl. ¶ 15).
Section 51.002(a) of the Texas Property Code provides in relevant part that "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien must be a public sale at auction held between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. of the first Tuesday of a month." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(a) (West 2013). The Texas Property Code sets forth certain notice requirements in connection with a foreclosure sale. Section 51.002(b) provides:
Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), notice of the sale, which must include a statement of the earliest time at which the sale will begin, must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale by:
(1) posting at the courthouse door of each county in which the property is located a written notice designating the county in which the property will be sold;
Id. § 51.002(b). This notice of sale must identify the name and street address for the trustee or substitute trustee. Id. § 51.0075(e) (West 2009). Additionally, under section 51.002(d), "the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b)." Id. § 51.002(d) (West 2013). A trustee under a deed of trust has a duty to strictly comply with the notice and sale provisions of Texas Property Code section 51.002. See Marsh v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 760 F. Supp. 2d 701, 708 (N.D. Tex. 2011) (citations omitted).