dismissing emotional distress claim under Texas law for conduct relating to foreclosure
[…] Accordingly, the Objection is SUSTAINED as to Eboweme's IIED claim.
E. The TDCPA
In her Petition, Eboweme asserts that the state court action defendants foreclosed on her Property in violation of the TDCPA, namely "Texas Finance Code Section[s] 392.30(8) and 392.304 . . . ." (Patterson Decl. Ex. 4-A at 6.) Section 392.304 of the Texas Finance Code provides that "in debt collection or obtaining information concerning a consumer, a debt collector may not use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation that employs" certain enumerated practices. TEX. FIN. CODE. ANN. § 392.304(a) (West 2006). Section 392.301(a)(8) of the Texas Finance Code provides that "a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ . . . threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 392.301(a)(8) (West 2006). "To violate the TDCPA using a misrepresentation, the debt collector must have made an affirmative statement that was false or misleading." Kruse v.