dismissing emotional distress claim under Texas law for conduct relating to foreclosure
[…] While breach of this duty does not give rise to an independent tort, it "may be stated under Texas law as a claim for wrongful foreclosure." Id. (emphasis omitted) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).(2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is located a copy of the notice posted under Subdivision (1); and
(3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.
Subsection (b-1) of section 51.002 provides that "[i]f the courthouse or county clerk's office is closed because of inclement weather, natural disaster, or other act of God, a notice required to be posted at the courthouse under Subsection (b)(1) or filed with the county clerk under Subsection (b)(2) may be posted or filed, as appropriate, up to 48 hours after the courthouse or county clerk's office reopens for business, as applicable." Id. § 51.002(b-1).
First, the Demand Letter facially satisfies the requirements of section 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code. The Demand Letter provides that the amount due under the Loan would be accelerated if Eboweme did not cure her default within 30 days. (See Priore Decl.