In re Residential Capital, LLC
[…] Nor does he identify which of the defendants—and whether the Debtor defendants were included—breached the contract. Consequently, he has not adequately alleged that either GMACM or Homecomings breached a contract to which they were parties.

E. Texas Mortgage Broker License Act

Morse alleges that one or more of the Defendants failed to register as required by the Texas Mortgage Broker License Act and is therefore liable under Tex. Fin. Code section 156.406. That section provides:

(b) A person who received money, or the equivalent of money, as a fee or profit because of or in consequence of the person acting as a residential mortgage loan originator without an active license or being exempt under this chapter is liable for damages in an amount that is not less than the amount of the fee or profit received and not to exceed three times the amount of the fee or profit received, as may be determined by the court. An aggrieved person may recover damages under this subsection in a court.
TEX. FIN. CODE § 156.406(b). To be an "aggrieved person" under the statute, "the claimant must have paid all or part of the fee or profit to the unlicensed mortgage broker or loan officer." Dohalick v. Moody Nat'l Bank, 375 S.W.3d 537, 541 (Tex. App. 2012).