Case No. 12-12020 (MG)
[…] (Id. at 86:13-23.) The Trust complied with this request on April 2, 2014 by e-mail, and even though Warner challenges the submission because the Trust did not submit a sworn affidavit verifying the accuracy of the submission (see ECF Doc. # 6758), the Court accepts the Trust's representations and supplemental submission as accurate.
II. DISCUSSION
Warner argues that GMACM wrongly took proceeds from her Property Sale. Her Claim hinges on her contention that she successfully rescinded the Loan in 2009, so there was no debt for GMACM to collect. In support, Warner cites 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(d)(1), which is part of the Federal Reserve Board's Regulation Z, implementing TILA. That provision of Regulation Z states that "[w]hen a consumer rescinds a transaction, the security interest giving rise to the right of rescission becomes void . . . ." 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(d)(1). Section 226.15(d)(2) provides that within twenty days "after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return any money or property that has been given to anyone in connection with the transaction . . . ."
Case law interpreting TILA is not uniform across the country.