10-22-2020
[…] [¶3.] HB 1001 revised the general appropriations act to include federal expenditure authority for the CRF funds. SCR 601 authorized expenditures made prior to October 5, 2020, and for the unspent and unobligated CRF funds provided recommended uses through grant programs administered by the Governor for: businesses, health care providers, non-profits, and qualified individuals that have been impacted by COVID-19.
[¶4.] SDCL 4-8-17 provides:
The Governor is authorized and empowered to accept on behalf of the state any appropriations made or moneys allotted to the state by the United States of America, as well as the provisions of any act of Congress appropriating or allotting such funds to the state to be used in cooperation with departments of the federal government and appropriations and acts of Congress.
The funds received for the State of South Dakota pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be administered and expended under the immediate supervision of the Governor through such state departments as he [sic] shall designate for that purpose, and shall be deposited in the state treasury to be paid out by warrants drawn by the state auditor on vouchers approved by the Governor.
[¶5.] Your request to this Court states that in administering the grant programs described in SCR 601, an application agreeing to the terms of the program is required.