In re Request of I Mina'Trentai Dos Na Liheslaturan
[…] There is no indication that we must take the opposing position and construe the rights of initiative and referendum narrowly. Congress explicitly granted these rights to the people of Guam without restriction, and likely knew of the general propensity of states to construe such provisions broadly. If construed broadly, the right of referendum in section 1422a(a) would undoubtedly include legislative submissions. This fact supports our conclusion that the legislative submission mechanism set forth in Title 3, Chapter 16 of the GCA is a "referendum" within the terms of 48 U.S.C.A. § 1422a(a).

3. Construction in accordance with 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423b

The GEC places great emphasis on 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423b, which states that "[n]o bill shall become a law unless it shall have been passed at a meeting, at which a quorum was present, by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members present and voting . . . ." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1423b (Westlaw through Pub. L. 113-163 (2014)). The GEC stresses the unqualified language of this section in asserting that a bill may not be submitted to voters unless it is first formally "passed" by the Legislature.