In re Request of I Mina'Trentai Dos Na Liheslaturan
[…] Resp't's Br. at 7-8. Although the Organic Act is largely silent on the scope of the term "referendum," silence does not necessarily call for a narrow interpretation. See Weinberger v. Rossi, 456 U.S. 25, 33, 36, 102 S. Ct. 1510, 71 L. Ed. 2d 715 (1982) (where otherwise undefined, the term "treaty" in a federal statute was not limited to Article II treaties, but included executive agreements as well).

There are several indications that the Organic Act does not preclude the possibility of legislative submission, but even contemplates it. First, section 1422a(b) provides for a "referendum" election to remove government officials from office. It states that "[a]ny Governor, Lieutenant Governor, or member of the legislature of Guam may be removed from office by a referendum election . . . . The referendum election shall be initiated by the legislature of Guam . . . ." 48 U.S.C.A. § 1422a(b) (emphasis added). This subsection, which was amended at the same time as subsection (a), indicates that the Organic Act's definition of "referendum" may encompass legislatively-referred matters.