3:24-cv-00682-AR
[…] See Ashby v. Mortimer, 329 F.R.D. 650, 655 (D. Idaho 2019) (granting motion to compel paternity test); State ex rel. Dep't of Justice & Div. of Child Supp. v. Spring, 201 Or.App. 367, 373 (2005) (holding DNA testing by buccal swab was reasonable administrative search in action to establish paternity and child support), rev. denied 340 Or. 483 (2006). Accordingly, the Application satisfies the requirements of the Hague Evidence Convention.
B. Federal Law
In addition the Hague Evidence Convention, a district court is permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) to grant a request for judicial assistance. Section 1782(a) provides in relevant part:
The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him . . . to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal . The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or
statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). This language has been distilled to three requirements: “(1) the person from whom the discovery is sought ‘resides or is found' in the district of the district court where the application is made; (2) the discovery is ‘for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal'; and (3) the application is made by a foreign or international tribunal or ‘any interested person.'” Khrapunov v. Prosyankin, 931 F.3d 922, 925 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting § 1782(a)).
The foreign request is proper here.