3:24-cv-00682-AR
[…] In re Letter of Request from Local Court in Kusel, Germany, 2022 WL 5142753, at *4. Third, the court has no reason to believe that the petitioner is attempting to circumvent German proof-gathering policies. And fourth, the requested information is limited in size and scope and seeks specific evidence relevant to the foreign family court proceeding, and thus is not unduly intrusive or burdensome.
As for procedure, the Court has discretion to commission a person to collect evidence and submit it to the requesting foreign court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) (“The order may . . . direct that . . . the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.”). The court-appointed commissioner can “administer any necessary oath and take the testimony or statement.” Id. District courts regularly commission magistrate judges to execute § 1782 requests. See, e.g., H. Doc.