NO. 5-12-0583
[…] In re Marriage of Dundas, 355 Ill. App. 3d 423, 425, 823 N.E.2d 239, 241 (2005). A court's primary objective is to give effect to the intent of the parties. In re Marriage of Dundas, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 426, 823 N.E.2d at 241. Absent an ambiguity, the language used in the marital settlement agreement is the best indicator of the parties' intent, and the terms in the agreement must be given their plain and ordinary meaning. In re Marriage of Dundas, 355 Ill. App. 3d at 426, 823 N.E.2d at 241. ¶ 17 Section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2008)) governs marital settlement agreements and provides as follows:
"Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment."Therefore, parties may agree that maintenance shall not be modified or terminated except under certain specified conditions. "When the parties so agree, maintenance may be modified or terminated only under the circumstances specified in the agreement." In re Marriage of Schweitzer, 289 Ill.