In re Rencoret-Rodriguez v. Chemins, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-43-207.5 (1). We perceive no error in the ALJ's or the PALJ's reliance on the workers' compensation rules of procedure that relate to discovery.

Here, the claimant filed a claim and the respondents filed a Notice of Contest on August 7, 2006. At the hearing held over a year later on November 14, 2007 the ALJ found that the claimant had made no effort to comply with the orders entered on discovery. Instead, he merely argued that the evidence did not indicate what the claimant's state of mind was and so his actions could not be found willful. Section 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S. 2007, provides the ALJ may "impose the sanctions provided in the rules of civil procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery." Thus, the ALJ may impose any of the various sanctions including dismissal. Reed v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 13 P.3d 810 (Colo.App. 2000). Where there is a willful violation, the ALJ ordinarily has discretion in deciding which sanction is appropriate.