No. 13–12002–WCH.
[…] Finally, the Debtor contends that to qualify for the 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(12) exemption, the Retirement Funds need only be in an account that is exempt from taxation, which the Retirement Plan is, and not necessarily in her own name.
See29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H).
IV. DISCUSSION
Commencement of a case under the Bankruptcy Code creates an estate comprised of all property of the debtor wherever located and by whomever held.Section 522(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code permits an individual debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate. Such exempt property includes, “retirement funds to the extent that those funds are in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” Thus, the relevant property must meet two requirements to qualify for the exemption: (1) it must constitute retirement funds; and (2) it must be held in an account exempt from taxation under a provided section of the IRC. Properly claimed exemptions are presumptively valid, and the burden to