No. 13–12002–WCH.
[…] Ultimately, while QDROs are integral to maintaining the integrity of ERISA plans, they do not necessarily create a property interest in such a plan. Here, the Divorce Judgment, which incorporated the Separation Agreement, granted the Debtor a property interest in the Retirement Funds and extinguished her former husband's interest in the same. Accordingly, I find that the Debtor's property constitutes “retirement funds,” and the first requirement of the 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(12) exemption is met.
The next issue is whether the Retirement Funds are “in a fund or account that is exempt from taxation under section 401, 403, 408, 408A, 414, 457, or 501(a) of the [IRC].” The Trustee has not challenged the Debtor's assertion that the Retirement Plan is ERISA-qualified and exempt from taxation pursuant to IRC Section 401(k).