A11-2028
[…] The settlement agreement provides that "Donna Rekucki will resign as trustee and will be replaced as trustee of the Trust by James Rekucki . . . and Anne Marcotte . . . , who will serve as co-trustees." On the signature page of the settlement agreement, Anne and James are referred to as "successor co-trustee[s]." The plain meaning of the settlement agreement is that Anne and James, as co-trustees, are to succeed Donna.
A trustee has no inherent power to appoint a co-trustee or her successor. See Minn. Stat. §§ 501B.08 (2010) ("If the terms of a trust do not effectively provide for the appointment of a successor trustee and appointment of a successor is required, . . . the district court may appoint a successor trustee . . . ."), 501B.16 (2010) (providing that a person interested in a trust may petition the district court to confirm the appointment of a trustee or to appoint a successor trustee), 501B.81 (2010) (enumerating powers of a trustee without mention of a power to appoint a co-trustee or a successor);