A-3266-22
[…] 1. Due Process.
Licenses to practice medicine, like other occupational licenses, are "in the nature of a property right" and are "'subject to reasonable regulation in the public interest.'" In re Polk, 90 N.J. 550, 562 (1982) (quoting B. Jeselsohn, Inc. v. Atlantic City, 70 N.J. 238, 242 (1976)). The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -31, provides that an agency shall not "revoke or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with the provisions of [the APA] applicable to contested cases." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-11. This requirement, however, does not apply "where the agency is required by any law to revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license, as the case may be, without exercising any discretion in the matter, on the basis of a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction." Ibid.
Here, appellant has received the process he was due. He was notified that the Board would not renew his license, and he had an opportunity to be heard on that decision. Appellant did not dispute that he had the disqualifying prior convictions.