A-3266-22
[…] The Board renews medical licenses on a bi-annual cycle. So, after 2011, appellant's medical license was periodically renewed, and his most recent license renewal was issued on June 30, 2021. That license expired on June 30, 2023.
In late 2021, the Legislature passed, and in early 2022, the Governor signed, a statute that prohibited any state board or agency from granting an initial license to or renewing the license of a healthcare professional who had previously been convicted of certain crimes, including sexual assault and criminal sexual contact. L. 2021, c. 345, § 3 (codified at N.J.S.A. 45:1-15.9). In that regard, the statute states that a state board:
Shall not issue an initial license, certification or registration, or renew, reinstate or reactivate a license, certification or registration unless the entity has first determined that no criminal history record or record with the National Practitioner Data Bank exists demonstrating that an applicant for a license, certification, or registration in a health care profession or occupation has been convicted of sexual assault, criminal sexual contact or lewdness pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3, and N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4 that is of the first, second, third or fourth degree, endangering the welfare of a child pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4, attempting to lure or entice a child pursuant to section
1 of L. 1993, c. 291, or equivalent offenses in another jurisdiction.
[N.J.S.A. 45:1-15.9(a) (citations reformatted).]
The statute stated that it was to become effective immediately on January 10, 2022. L. 2021, c. 345, § 4.