CASE NUMBER NO. 19-62673-LRC
[…] Accordingly, the Court will exercise its discretion to deny summary judgment as to the 2015 Tax Obligation.
As to the issue of Link's entitlement to attorney's fees, Link contends that, because Debtor failed to pay the 2015 Tax Obligation as agreed, she was forced to hire an attorney to file the contempt action in the State Court. Accordingly, Link argues that she is entitled to attorney's fees under O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a)(1), which provides: "The grant of attorney's fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case, including but not limited to contempt of court orders involving property division, child custody, and child visitation rights, shall be ... [w]ithin the sound discretion of the court, except that the court shall consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney's fees, if any, to be allowed against either party." O.C.G.A. § 19-6-2(a)(1).