(Bankr. Case No. 06-5402), (Adv. No. 08-80421), File No. 1:09-CV-1146.
[…] The government has consistently argued that under § 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6402, it was required to make the refund of tax overpayments to Mr. Oonk, the taxpayer, rather than to Regency, who made the overpayment. The bankruptcy court rejected the government's § 6402(a) argument based upon its determination that the government had misread the statute:
Section 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in pertinent part:
In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.26 U.S.C. § 6402(a).
However, the IRS misreads the statute for it says quite clearly that if there has been an overpayment then the overpayment is to be returned to the person who made the overpayment, which in this case was Regency International as opposed to Mr. Oonk unless, of course, the IRS is successful in its second argument that Mr. Oonk was the initial transferee of the refund.
(Tr. of Bench Op. 23-24.)