(Bankr. Case No. 06-5402), (Adv. No. 08-80421), File No. 1:09-CV-1146.
[…] "As is plain from its text, section 550(a)(1) holds initial transferees strictly liable for any fraudulent transfers they receive." Taunt v. Hurtado ( In re Hurtado), 342 F.3d 528, 532 (6th Cir. 2003). "If the recipient of debtor funds was the initial transferee, the bankruptcy code imposes strict liability and the bankruptcy trustee may recover the funds." In re Red Dot Scenic, Inc., 351 F.3d 57, 58 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)). "If the recipient was not the initial transferee, however, he or she may assert a good faith defense." Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 550(b)).
Section 550 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from —
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
(b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from —
(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided; or
(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee.11 U.S.C. § 550(a), (b).
III.
For purposes of its initial argument on appeal, the government assumes that the requirements of section 548 were met.